Ciudad Autónoma de Buenos Aires
Ciudad Autónoma de Buenos Aires

INTERNATIONAL OFFICIAL COMPETIOTION 

  • Best Film: Court, de Chaitanya Tamhane (India).
  • Best Director - Selección Oficial Internacional: Nadav Lapid por película The Kindergarten Teacher  (Israel)
  • Special Jury Prize: Songs from the North, de Soon-Mi Yoo (EEUU - Corea del Sur - Portugal).
  • Special Jury Prize:Ela volta na quinta, de André Novais Olivera (Brasil)
  • Best Actor: Vivek Gomber, por su labor en el film Court, de Chaitanya Tamhane (India)
  • Best Actress: Verónica Llinás, por su labor en el film La Mujer de los Perros, de  Laura Citarella y Verónica Llinás (Argentina)

  

ARGENTINE OFFICIAL COMPETITION

  • Best Film: La Princesa de Francia, de Matías Piñeiro
  • Best Director: José Celestino Campusano por Placer y Martirio

 

ARGENTINE SHORT FILMS COMPETITION 

  • First Prize: Paseo, de Renzo Cozza (Argentina)
  • Second Prize: Enfrentar animales salvajes, de Jerónimo Quevedo (Argentina)
  • Third Prize: Atardecer, de Violeta Uman (Argentina)

 

HUMAN RIGHTS COMPETITION

  • Best Film: Over the Years, de Nikolaus Geyrhalter (Austria)

  

AVANT GARDE & GENRE

  • Best Feature Film - Vanguardia y Género: Letters to Max, de Eric Baudelaire (Francia)
  • Grand Prize - Vanguardia y Género: Léone, mère &  fils, de Lucile Chaufour (Francia)
  • Best Short - Vanguardia y Género: World of tomorrow, de Don Hertzfeldt (EE UU)

 PREMIOS NO OFICIALES

 SIGNIS

  • Mención especial: Ela volta na quinta, de André Novais Olivera (Brasil)
  • Primer SIGNIS : Court, de Chaitanya Tamhane (India)

 Federación de Escuelas de imagen y Sonido de América Latina (FEISAL): 

  • Mención Especial: La Princesa de Francia, de Matías Piñeiro (Argentina)
  • Premio FEISAL para Lulú de Luis Ortega (Argentina)

Asociación de Argentina de Autores de Fotografía Cinematográfica (ADF): 

  • Para el Director de Fotografía Martin Gschlacht por su trabajo en la película Goodnight
  • Mommy (Austria), de Veronika Franz y Severin Fiala.

 Asociación de Cronistas Cinematográficos Argentinos (ACCA):

  • Mejor película: La sombra de Javier Olivera (Argentina)
  • 1ra mención: Al centro de la Tierra de Daniel Rosenfeld (Argentina)
  • 2da mención: Idilio de Nicolás Aponte Aragón Gutter (Argentina)

 

 

Sociedad Argentina de Editores Audiovisuales y la Asociación Argentina de Editores Audiovisulaes (SAE  EDA)

  • Para el trabajo de edición de Federico Pintos e Ian Kornfeld por la película Generación Artifical, de Federico Pintos (Argentina)

FIPRESCI:

  • Court, de Chaitanya Tamhane (India).

05 May 2015

PROJECTS GOING TO CANNES

BAL’s “Work in Progress” section has selected two Argentine projects, one from Chile, one from Colombia and a Mexican-Ecuadorian co-production to be screened at t...

Leer


25 April 2015

A FESTIVAL THAT CONTINUES TO GROW

The 380 thousand people coming to the screenings and activities of the 2015 BAFICI and the great moments gathered over these two weeks have made this a memorable year for the Festi...

Leer


25 April 2015

GREAT CLOSING NIGHT AT TEATRO COLÓN

The Festival officially came to an end with the screening of “La calle de los pianistas” and the live concert by Karin Lercher and Natasha Binder in the main hall and t...

Leer


View all news